Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

WHO WE ARE

The website of Open Air Campaigners International, http://www.oaci.org, is registered in Great Britain by Open Air Campaigners, (registered charity no. 1174749, also known as OAC Ministries and OAC GB – address below). OACI takes the privacy and security of your data extremely seriously. The web is hosted within the European Union.

THE OBJECTIVE OF THIS POLICY

As an international website we aim to comply with legislation which protects your privacy, whoever you are and wherever you connect to the Internet.

This privacy policy sets out how OAC processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of your interaction with this website, and explains our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and all subsequent UK legislation and regulations (‘Data Protections laws’), as well as the European Union’s GDPR. This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

OAC is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its administrators, evangelists, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

OAC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by OAC will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

LEGAL BASIS

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. OAC processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • OAC has a legitimate interest to process data; and/or
  • It is necessary to provide the service or information requested; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on OAC to process data.

Where OAC is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

OACI/ OACGB may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 1st of September 2018.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Each national branch of OAC is a separate legal entity and collects data on people interested in its work in many ways. This policy only refers to visitors to the websites of OAC international (www.oaci.org / www.openaircampaigners.org).

Our webs collect and process automated data provided through cookies and other means to identify visitors by ISP, country and other generalised aspect to allow us statistical information on the numbers of visitors, their locations and the number of visits within determined timeframes. (See further information below about ‘cookies’.) Should you continue to browse this web it is taken that you accept and agree to the terms of this and the cookie policy.

In addition, should you choose to fill in a form on the web, we collect the personal information which you provide. For example, our Contact form requires a name and email address, allowing you to present your request with any other information you may care to provide. Other forms may allow you to give us further information. You are not required to fill in forms, or otherwise give information, apart from the automated cookie collection, to continue browsing.

We collect additional information from registered users, who are authorised staff and volunteers of OAC around the world. More information for staff is available from National Directors and Data Controllers, the international web team and the International President.

CHILDREN’S DATA

Our website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data on children.

WEB BROWSING AND COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
This website is created using WordPress, which deals with cookies directly and through its Jetpack plugin. It is this which processes the cookies and provides us with statistics. We suggest you read their privacy and cookies policies for further information.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE DATA?

OACI uses data from your cookies to help us provide you with the best service, according to your needs and relevant data protection laws. These may include giving you access to information in specific languages, or referring your request to administrators within or outside the EU, depending on your location.

Data may be processed and viewed by administrators, evangelists, trustees and volunteers in the course of OAC’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law.

Generally, this website’s specific personal data collection, as provided by you (as opposed to the automated data of cookies), is only used to answer your query. At the time of writing this policy we have no database to store your data other than our email clients, including a list of collected email addresses. Insofar as we are able, we will delete these addresses within a reasonable time of your query, allowing for follow up of the original information request.

Data from cookies is used to provide statistics on the number and frequency of visits, pages visited and data requested, as well as countries of origin.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to members of the OACI fellowship of legally independent national organisations (‘Nations’) who are located outside your jurisdiction.

If you are in the European Union, and your personal data is transferred to an OACI Nation outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this will occur under a safeguard mechanism recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your personal data.  Transfers to OACI Nations will occur under the EC’s model data protection clauses.  You may ask to see a copy of these clauses.

Currently there are no bilateral agreements under the EC model clauses, so no we make no transfers of EU citizens’ data outside the EU.

Transfers of your data to other third parties outside the EEA, or to third parties outside any other jurisdiction in which you are located, will occur in accordance with local data protection laws.

FORMS and INFORMATION REQUESTS

Due to the disperse nature of Open Air Campaigners, requests for information are handled in a variety of locations, both within and outside the European Union. In general, when you request information we take it that you accept that, should you be contacting us from outside the European Union, you also give us permission to send the contact details which you give us, including data collected by the WordPress engine, possibly without your explicit knowledge, to the closest office of Open Air Campaigners, despite this being controlled neither by OAC GB, nor another OAC branch within the EU. Likewise, although you may be contacting us from within the EU, should you request information about a national organisation, or ministry based outside the EU, we recognise the request as explicit permission to transfer the collected data you and your ISP have provided to the international partner. However, as stated in International Transfers (above), we are currently unable to guarantee data security, so no such data transfers are available. Should you prefer your data to be kept within the EU, we will attempt to answer your query to our general enquiries form, but may be unable to provide you with the best and most up to date information in response. You are requested to mark the specific box if you do not wish us to transfer the request with accompanying data outside the EU.

Emails and information requests within the EU are currently handled primarily by OACGB and a full version of their Privacy Policy for data received other than through this web is available at http://www.oacgb.org.uk/privacy-policy/

Regardless of any transfer authorisation which may be granted personally, it may be that the European Union decide in the future to limit transfers of information outside the EU, or to specific countries. Should this be the case, we reserve the right to deny a transfer of information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites of interest, mainly within the OAC family of webs, which are registered by legally independent national organisations and hosted in a variety of countries, mainly outside the European Union and therefore subject to different laws. However, once you have used one of these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

YOUR DATA AND SOCIAL MEDIA

When using our site, you may wish to make use of different third party applications and services to enhance your experience as a website visitor. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Google Plus (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies. Depending on your settings, and the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services, we may receive or match your personal data with these sites to show OACI content while these services are being used. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which OAC is able to interact with you.

You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on OAC to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to OAC. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your data to send you information about OAC and matters relating to our activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters) or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

SECURITY

OAC is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of OAC do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that OAC is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

CONTACT AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like a copy of the information held about you, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info.gb@oaci.org, or write to us at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

OAC Ministries National Office
29 Northfield Drive
Truro
TR1 2BT

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/

Brexit

We are attempting to keep up with developments in the relationship between the United Kingdom and the European Union, which may have significant impact on this policy. Meanwhile, as there is little clear at the time of writing, let us know if there is any concern you have about your data and the location of its storage, places where it is processed, etc.. We will inform you to the best of our abilities.